OOAK Table Tennis Forum
http://ooakforum.com/

Playing in OX forbidden?
http://ooakforum.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=33273
Page 1 of 2

Author:  CHARMANDER DEFENDER [ 10 Aug 2018, 22:36 ]
Post subject:  Playing in OX forbidden?

It seems you cannot play in ox in Portugal.They say it is in the Portuguese rules that any player must have some MMS of sponge on both sides.If this is true I would appreciate any member confirming this strange rule.Then,my doubt comes up and ask you all : what is the thinnest sponge available on the market??? 0.5mm? Are there any sponges below that?

Thank you!!!!

Author:  iskandar taib [ 11 Aug 2018, 01:43 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

Bizarre. I think someone's pulling your leg. Unless this is some sort of limited local or club tournament with special rules, in which case I still think it would be bizarre.

Iskandar

Author:  CHARMANDER DEFENDER [ 11 Aug 2018, 09:58 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

iskandar taib wrote:
Bizarre. I think someone's pulling your leg. Unless this is some sort of limited local or club tournament with special rules, in which case I still think it would be bizarre.

Iskandar


Well, I am still surprised by this news.A Portuguese player told me I could not play in ox in Portugal.I play in ox on both sides.When he saw my set up before the match he was making gestures of the kind : what the hell are you playing with? ......he claimed the Portuguese rules do not allow the play in ox.

Any forum member with info is welcome to shed light on this topic.

Thank you Iskandar for your comments but he was not pulling my leg really . :lol:

Author:  Dusty054 [ 11 Aug 2018, 11:52 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

I think it would be highly unusual even for an individual club or tournament to adopt such a rule let alone the national body. I wouldn't believe it unless I was provided with a reference to the rule.

I can't read Portuguese, but I tried to translate some and I can't see anything unusual in the rules adopted by the Portuguese Table Tennis Federation:

http://www.fptm.pt/index.php/federacao/leis-do-jogo

E.g. rule 1.4.3 (translated)

1.4.3 The side of the blade used to hit the ball shall be covered with any rubber with peaks facing outwards and with a total thickness, adhesive, not exceeding 2 mm or with cellular rubber (sandwich) with the peaks facing outwards or inwards and having a total thickness, including the adhesive, not more than 4 mm.

Author:  TTbuddy [ 11 Aug 2018, 15:04 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

Preposterous :o

Author:  LOOPOVER [ 11 Aug 2018, 22:41 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

There are several players in USA wish they had that rule.

Author:  iskandar taib [ 12 Aug 2018, 11:19 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

CHARMANDER DEFENDER wrote:
iskandar taib wrote:
Bizarre. I think someone's pulling your leg. Unless this is some sort of limited local or club tournament with special rules, in which case I still think it would be bizarre.

Iskandar


Well, I am still surprised by this news.A Portuguese player told me I could not play in ox in Portugal.I play in ox on both sides.When he saw my set up before the match he was making gestures of the kind : what the hell are you playing with? ......he claimed the Portuguese rules do not allow the play in ox.

Any forum member with info is welcome to shed light on this topic.

Thank you Iskandar for your comments but he was not pulling my leg really . :lol:


Where was this match played?

Sounds like you play with (long pips) hardbat.. :lol:

Iskandar

Author:  CHARMANDER DEFENDER [ 13 Aug 2018, 03:29 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

iskandar taib wrote:
CHARMANDER DEFENDER wrote:
iskandar taib wrote:
Bizarre. I think someone's pulling your leg. Unless this is some sort of limited local or club tournament with special rules, in which case I still think it would be bizarre.

Iskandar


Well, I am still surprised by this news.A Portuguese player told me I could not play in ox in Portugal.I play in ox on both sides.When he saw my set up before the match he was making gestures of the kind : what the hell are you playing with? ......he claimed the Portuguese rules do not allow the play in ox.

Any forum member with info is welcome to shed light on this topic.

Thank you Iskandar for your comments but he was not pulling my leg really . :lol:


Where was this match played?

Sounds like you play with (long pips) hardbat.. :lol:

Iskandar


Hi,Iskandar!!

It was in an international tournament played in Spain.Here in the summer ,there are quite a few tournaments to get in shape for the coming season.

I played against 2 Portuguese players.They assured me I had to play with some sponge on both sides if my set up was to be legal in their country, hence,my astonishment.

I will be playing in ox on both sides this season.Dr.Neubauer K.O and Terminator with a twiddling strategy when necessary.

So far I have been a pain in the ass for my opponents.This set up is difficult to play against especially when they don't expect my counterattacks from my backhand,pretty skilful wrist movement.Spinless balls are a joke and dealt with successfully.Yes, I train a lot.No tricks.

Defense close to the table is still not dead but after the banning of many lps, different strategies must carried out,more training and find the right setup for your qualities .

:lol:

Author:  Der_Echte [ 13 Aug 2018, 04:05 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

Yeah, the council of IPL decided to ban OX.

Who are IPL?

Irritated Punk Losers

Author:  igorponger [ 13 Aug 2018, 05:29 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

OX on both sides? It sounds like a fib. We do call such rubber combination "kamikaze" , you know why.

Author:  CHARMANDER DEFENDER [ 13 Aug 2018, 07:53 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

igorponger wrote:
OX on both sides? It sounds like a fib. We do call such rubber combination "kamikaze" , you know why.


K.O is a medium pips with great control and excellent for blocking close to the table.Attacks are slow but unpredictability when attacking makes it dangerous.Terminator in ox is a great short pip with fantastic sinking effect,great for hitting and on the BH you can use LP strokes too.

Therefore, I cannot agree with you on the kamikaze remark.In fact,opponents struggle against this setup.If I lose,they have to play at their max level,which is not always the case. I win by defending, counterattacking and by tricking the opponent with my serves . Sometimes they make mistakes especially when the ball sinks :) .

Anyway,call ox style on both sides whatever you will,but not every ox setup is the same.Maybe,the kamikaze tag is for those setups where FH attack is difficult to perform

Any defender nowadays must attack at some point in higher levels.Just waiting for the opponent to make mistakes is a thing of the past.

Btw, If you wish,we can play a few sets, let's see if you change your mind :lol:

Author:  iskandar taib [ 13 Aug 2018, 11:24 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

Igor's never played against a good hardbat player, it seems... This setup does sound like hardbat, except for the medium pips on one side. Though it seems in the old days some of those old rubbers might've had longer pips that we would have thought (according to Bernie). There was some variation, I wonder who came up with the idea of long pips in the first place and when. Since you can't produce as much spin with hardbat as you can with inverted, the value of a spin-reversing rubber would have been a lot less back then. Actually even back in the 1930s and 40s defenders did attack. Especially after the expedite rule came in.

Iskandar

Author:  haggisv [ 13 Aug 2018, 12:45 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

CHARMANDER DEFENDER wrote:
I played against 2 Portuguese players.They assured me I had to play with some sponge on both sides if my set up was to be legal in their country, hence,my astonishment.

I think you need to find out the applicable rules yourself. You can't just take the word of other players, because many players, even at higher levels, have NO IDEA about equipment.

Check the website of your National Association, surely this has all the rules. If not, it will almost certainly adopt the ITTF rules, which most National Associations do anyway. Check the rules and let us know.

Author:  Retriever [ 14 Aug 2018, 07:41 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

Charmander has said, and I am rephrasing:

He was playing in a tournament in Spain and played against a couple of Portuguese players who said that in Portugal playing with OX rubbers is not allowed.

Do we have a Portuguese member of OOAK or someone who speaks and reads Portuguese to take a look at the Portuguese national association web site ( http://www.fptm.pt/index.php/federacao/leis-do-jogo ) to see if they have rules that override the ITTF rules that allow OX rubbers as long as they are pimples out?

Author:  igorponger [ 14 Aug 2018, 10:31 ]
Post subject:  Re: Playing in OX forbidden?

This is why I'm all sick of hardbat.

Vintage Sandwich racket, made by Vietnam Hanoi Bat Factory ca. 1973.
This is the very first sandwich inverted racket Soviet ordinary ping-pongers could afford. One could get the racket for 3 ☭Rubles from a shop, 15 Rubles from a huckster.

For the sake of truth, some soviet players were agreeing to pay out 100 Rubles to buy Sriver rubber from a huckster. A student of University would then have got a scholarship of 40 Rubles per month, and an ambulance doctor's wages was some 200 Rubs.

https://www.olx.ua/obyavlenie/raketka-v ... yCD4u.html

To be in possession of Butterfly sponged racket was some Golden Dream of every single Soviet kid. 1970-1980. And I was disallowed of the purchase by my parents, for the transcendental prices of Sriver and Mark-V rubbers.
We, Soviets, are really sick of playing hardbat, you understand.

Be happy.

Page 1 of 2 All times are UTC + 9:30 hours
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/