OOAK Table Tennis Forum


A truly International Table Tennis Community for both Defensive and Offensive styles!
OOAK Forum Links About OOAK Table Tennis Forum OOAK Forum Memory
It is currently 24 Nov 2020, 15:43


Don't want to see any advertising? Become a member and login, and you'll never see an ad again!



All times are UTC + 9:30 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 571 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 ... 39  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 29 Oct 2014, 18:44 
Offline
New Member
User avatar

Joined: 21 Aug 2014, 20:40
Posts: 37
Location: Belgium
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 6 times
Blade: custom all wood
FH: Tibhar Genius
BH: Yasaka Rakza 7
Sticks wrote:
MDP wrote:
Sticks wrote:
Hi MDP,
nice blades.
can I ask how you achieve the stripes on the handle. ? Also to Ross, What wood do you use to veneer when making the handle.?


The stripes on the handle are actually leftover pieces of the glued veneer plate from which the frame is cut.

Thanks for the compliments


Thanx for your reply. Can you pls be more specific.?


Hmmm, I don't think I can be any more specific. But I added a picture of the bottom of the handle, here you can see what I mean (I hope)

The straight vertical lines is the blade surface. The horizontal lines are the lines in the handle.

Note to self: next time fix the crookedness and make everything nice and perpendicular


Attachments:
Naamloos.jpg
Naamloos.jpg [ 62.28 KiB | Viewed 2586 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 


 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 30 Oct 2014, 03:12 
Offline
New Member

Joined: 06 Sep 2014, 23:24
Posts: 17
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
The stripes on the handle are actually leftover pieces of the glued veneer plate from which the frame is cut.

Thanks for the compliments[/quote]

Thanx for your reply. Can you pls be more specific.?[/quote]

Hmmm, I don't think I can be any more specific. But I added a picture of the bottom of the handle, here you can see what I mean (I hope)

The straight vertical lines is the blade surface. The horizontal lines are the lines in the handle.

Note to self: next time fix the crookedness and make everything nice and perpendicular[/quote/]

Ah, makes sense now.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 29 Nov 2014, 21:04 
Offline
New Member

Joined: 06 Sep 2014, 23:24
Posts: 17
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Hi Ross,
do you think its best to glue both layers of veneer at the same time.? I have done layer then cure then the other layer.
Which method would you think will give the blade better performance.?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 29 Nov 2014, 23:30 
Offline
The Wood Magician
User avatar

Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 10:05
Posts: 274
Location: Ohio, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 9 times
Sticks wrote:
Hi Ross,
do you think its best to glue both layers of veneer at the same time.? I have done layer then cure then the other layer.
Which method would you think will give the blade better performance.?


If your glue has a short open time, that's probably a good way to do it and still be able to clamp the glue-up flat. I use a long open time glue so I can glue all plies at the same time and get the whole thing into the press.

_________________
Ross
Handcrafted Table Tennis Blades


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 30 Nov 2014, 00:55 
Offline
New Member

Joined: 06 Sep 2014, 23:24
Posts: 17
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Ross Leidy wrote:
Sticks wrote:
Hi Ross,
do you think its best to glue both layers of veneer at the same time.? I have done layer then cure then the other layer.
Which method would you think will give the blade better performance.?


If your glue has a short open time, that's probably a good way to do it and still be able to clamp the glue-up flat. I use a long open time glue so I can glue all plies at the same time and get the whole thing into the press.


The open time wasnt a concern as is quite long, i was wondering if the reclamping at those high pressures will affect the first layer of Urea as it dries crystalline .


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 30 Nov 2014, 03:21 
Offline
The Wood Magician
User avatar

Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 10:05
Posts: 274
Location: Ohio, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 9 times
Sticks wrote:
Ross Leidy wrote:
Sticks wrote:
Hi Ross,
do you think its best to glue both layers of veneer at the same time.? I have done layer then cure then the other layer.
Which method would you think will give the blade better performance.?


If your glue has a short open time, that's probably a good way to do it and still be able to clamp the glue-up flat. I use a long open time glue so I can glue all plies at the same time and get the whole thing into the press.


The open time wasnt a concern as is quite long, i was wondering if the reclamping at those high pressures will affect the first layer of Urea as it dries crystalline .


I wouldn't think it would be an issue as long as the clamping is uniform across the face of the blank.

_________________
Ross
Handcrafted Table Tennis Blades


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 21 Jan 2015, 22:43 
Offline
New Member

Joined: 17 Jan 2015, 16:20
Posts: 37
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Hi to all.
This is really interesting thread.
In fact i like the idea to create blade acoording this here.. So i started.
One think i have isues... To glue and place the ply one each another...this is the hardest part for me...
Here are some photos of mine progress.... Im creating 7 ply blade..
0.6mm Mahogany , 0.6mm oak ,2mm balsa ,0.6mm oak, 2mm balsa, 0.6mm oak, 0.6mm Mahogany.
Image
Image
Image


Last edited by bobpuls on 09 Mar 2015, 17:39, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 22 Jan 2015, 00:40 
Online
Goes to 11
Goes to 11
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2014, 20:27
Posts: 9685
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1194 times
Very nice! What glue do you use, and what do you use to cut the outline? That's the exact same method I use for clamping the plies together.

Sounds like a fairly thick blade - 7mm. Why the thin ply between the balsa layers?

Iskandar


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 22 Jan 2015, 22:55 
Offline
New Member

Joined: 17 Jan 2015, 16:20
Posts: 37
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Thanks
I`m using PVAc adhesive "Rakoll ® Express 25Plus " it has 10 min off time then 30 min under pressure time . but i`m letting it dry for one week . to avoid bending.
The thin ply between balsa ... it has two reasons ...
1. - i do not get mine hands on 4mm balsa in this dimensions ;-)
2. - I`m using DHS Rubbers which are a little bit heavier .so i decided to have 7 ply Wood
But 7 mm is not so much in the hand .... it looks thin for me ;-) i`m thinking to make a one with 1mm outside ply.

And here i just finish basic shaping of the handle. i has to be glued with the blade and then final sanding and finish .
I will use only water based glaze for the finish .

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 22 Jan 2015, 23:13 
Offline
Dark Knight
Dark Knight
User avatar

Joined: 13 Dec 2006, 12:34
Posts: 32672
Location: Adelaide, AU
Has thanked: 2057 times
Been thanked: 1350 times
Blade: Trinity Carbon
FH: Victas VS > 401
BH: Dr N Troublemaker OX
It looks nice!

It also looks oversize, and the shape also makes it's look like a defender's blade, is that intentional?

_________________
OOAK Table Tennis Shop | Re-Impact Blades | Butterfly Table Tennis bats
Setup1: Re-Impact Smart, Viper OX, Victas VS 401 Setup2: Re-Impact Barath, Dtecs OX, TSP Triple Spin Chop 1.0mm Setup3: Re-Impact Dark Knight, Hellfire OX, 999 Turbo
Recent Articles: Butterfly Tenergy Alternatives | Tenergy Rubbers Compared | Re-Impact User Guide


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 22 Jan 2015, 23:30 
Offline
New Member

Joined: 17 Jan 2015, 16:20
Posts: 37
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 3 times
haggisv wrote:
It looks nice!

It also looks oversize, and the shape also makes it's look like a defender's blade, is that intentional?


It only looks so ... because of perspective of the camera...
but it is Standard-1 shape from Ross Leidy web with a little bit tweaks .... but the size is the standard.
Mine Dhs blade i have for compare is really oversized ..
And i forgot to mention about the cutting of the blade is the same way as Ross. But only i have the original shape burned with Laser to 3mm metal.
Thanks.
Robert


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2015, 05:29 
Offline
New Member

Joined: 17 Jan 2015, 16:20
Posts: 37
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 3 times
And here is the final blade....
Weight is now 90 grams.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2015, 08:28 
Online
Goes to 11
Goes to 11
User avatar

Joined: 13 Jan 2014, 20:27
Posts: 9685
Has thanked: 2 times
Been thanked: 1194 times
Not surprisingly, model airplane shops are the best place to get balsawood. A good one should have a large range of thicknesses. 4mm is fairly common. Balsa also varies a lot in density. Some fanatics will bring a balance to the shop and weigh all the pieces! You should also be able to glue balsa to balsa with no problems. By the way, check out the very thin birch plywood at the model airplane shop - it comes as thin as 0.4mm - and that is 3 plies!

Iskandar


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 27 Jan 2015, 18:50 
Offline
New Member

Joined: 27 Jan 2015, 17:17
Posts: 1
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
I would like to say great read and A1 blades
I was looking for some help...Iam in Australia and interested in a build
I currently play with a Butterfly Carbo 5x with Tenergy 80FX and find it a good match for me, so iam looking to build something to this blade.....
My first question the type of Balsa can I just go to my local hobby store and buy it??????or do I need the right type????
and do you go on the Janka rating for the type of blade response...we have some great timbers in Australia....I have a few non believers at our club........I do have access to all the tools and look at making a cracker of a bat.......I understand it takes time to get the perfect combination.....

BALSA ????
JANKA ????
GLUE ?????
CARBON ?????

I hope you can help cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Make your own blade
PostPosted: 09 Feb 2015, 20:58 
Offline
New Member

Joined: 17 Jan 2015, 16:20
Posts: 37
Has thanked: 6 times
Been thanked: 3 times
Here is one link which help me the best by selecting material in begining ... hope you find it usefull
http://www.tabletennis.gr/forum/guides/137120-how-to-make-a-blade-by-blade


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 571 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28 ... 39  Next



All times are UTC + 9:30 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Copyright 2018 OOAK Table Tennis Forum. The information on this site cannot be reused without written permission.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group