OOAK Table Tennis Forum


A truly International Table Tennis Community for both Defensive and Offensive styles!
OOAK Forum Links About OOAK Table Tennis Forum OOAK Forum Memory
It is currently 30 May 2024, 19:29


Don't want to see any advertising? Become a member and login, and you'll never see an ad again!



All times are UTC + 9:30 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 21 Apr 2024, 23:48 
Offline
Dark Knight
Dark Knight
User avatar

Joined: 13 Dec 2006, 12:34
Posts: 33376
Location: Adelaide, AU
Has thanked: 2784 times
Been thanked: 1554 times
Blade: Trinity Carbon
FH: Victas VS > 401
BH: Dr N Troublemaker OX
Some of us with pimple (or anti-spin) rubbers may wish to glue a different sponge to the topsheet. Some pimple and antispin topsheets are available in OX so that this can be done.

I don't believe there are any rules against this, and it's still perfectly legal, as long as it does not violate the overall thickness rules and the sponge is made of legal material.

As far as I know this has not changed, is this correct?

_________________
OOAK Table Tennis Shop | Re-Impact Blades | Butterfly Table Tennis bats
Setup1: Re-Impact Smart, Viper OX, Victas VS 401 Setup2: Re-Impact Barath, Dtecs OX, TSP Triple Spin Chop 1.0mm Setup3: Re-Impact Dark Knight, Hellfire OX, 999 Turbo
Recent Articles: Butterfly Tenergy Alternatives | Tenergy Rubbers Compared | Re-Impact User Guide


Top
 Profile  
 


Don't want to see this advertisement? Become a member and login, and you'll never see an ad again!

PostPosted: 22 Apr 2024, 15:25 
Offline
Senior member

Joined: 29 Mar 2015, 20:42
Posts: 179
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 37 times
according to Igor = illegal and you will go to hell.

However even if rubbers are now tested with topsheet + sponge, some time in the past they weren't - it was only the topsheet that was approved. So if you have one of those topsheets that was approved long enough ago that it was approved before that change in testing, then it's either legal to use your own sponge or a grey area. However at some point they get re-tested don't they? so how do we know which rubbers have been re-tested, and if that new test includes a sponge now or if they are re-testing using the old methods?

PS: We must question Igor as to why he is promoting mechanical modification of an approved rubber with the use of stretching / rolling. Surely this is as illegal as chemical modification.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Apr 2024, 08:51 
Offline
OOAK Super User
OOAK Super User
User avatar

Joined: 10 Jun 2007, 09:24
Posts: 1372
Location: Universe
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 103 times
IDENTIFICATION OF THE SPONGE IS DUE AND OVERDUE.

As far as I know the whole matter is still unresolved. The rule 3.2.1.3 states that sandwich rubber must be an ITTF approved combination both of sponge and topsheet.
So far there is no way for umpire to know if the sponge underneath meets all ITTF standards. It is not a sane situation anyway.

We do expect the past EQC proposal that every sponge underlayer should be marked with an identity stamp to come in force next year 2025. Till then, any sponge is allowed for sandwich combination.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 23 Apr 2024, 10:56 
Offline
Senior member

Joined: 29 Mar 2015, 20:42
Posts: 179
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 37 times
Surely a stamp is easy to forge. You can put a stamp on any sponge. It's just ink. And that's what pro players will do.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 30 Apr 2024, 00:18 
Offline
Kim Is My Shadow
Kim Is My Shadow
User avatar

Joined: 28 Jun 2008, 09:04
Posts: 2320
Has thanked: 248 times
Been thanked: 363 times
Blade: ?
FH: ?
BH: ?
haggisv wrote:
Some of us with pimple (or anti-spin) rubbers may wish to glue a different sponge to the topsheet. Some pimple and antispin topsheets are available in OX so that this can be done.

I don't believe there are any rules against this, and it's still perfectly legal, as long as it does not violate the overall thickness rules and the sponge is made of legal material.

As far as I know this has not changed, is this correct?


I contacted the ITTF Equipment team yesterday and asked them directly.

I received a helpful response from Emese Barsai, Equipment Manager today. This was their response.

"Thank you for your e-mail.

Please find below the answer for your questions.

Basically, you can add att spong to the OX versions and use the OX versions of pimple OUT/LONG rubbers with sponge too.

For your information, we would like to handle this topic in the future and have clear rules on this matter and also to be able to check it during racket control. However, you can do this right now.

BUT you can not remove a sponge from a pimple IN/ANTI racket covering and change it. This is approved as completed rubber so you can not change it.

I hope it helps.

Best regards,


Emese Barsai

Equipment Manager"

So there you go haggisv, straight from the horse's mouth. Sponge can only be added to OX versions and you can't change sponge that was already attached.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 30 Apr 2024, 04:23 
Offline
OOAK Super User
OOAK Super User
User avatar

Joined: 15 Jan 2018, 04:47
Posts: 1037
Has thanked: 247 times
Been thanked: 248 times
Blade: DMS The wall
FH: Globe 999 1.5
BH: Kamikaze OX
Debater wrote:
haggisv wrote:
Some of us with pimple (or anti-spin) rubbers may wish to glue a different sponge to the topsheet. Some pimple and antispin topsheets are available in OX so that this can be done.

I don't believe there are any rules against this, and it's still perfectly legal, as long as it does not violate the overall thickness rules and the sponge is made of legal material.

As far as I know this has not changed, is this correct?


I contacted the ITTF Equipment team yesterday and asked them directly.

I received a helpful response from Emese Barsai, Equipment Manager today. This was their response.

"Thank you for your e-mail.







Please find below the answer for your questions.

Basically, you can add att spong to the OX versions and use the OX versions of pimple OUT/LONG rubbers with sponge too.

For your information, we would like to handle this topic in the future and have clear rules on this matter and also to be able to check it during racket control. However, you can do this right now.

BUT you can not remove a sponge from a pimple IN/ANTI racket covering and change it. This is approved as completed rubber so you can not change it.

I hope it helps.

Best regards,


Emese Barsai

Equipment Manager"

So there you go haggisv, straight from the horse's mouth. Sponge can only be added to OX versions and you can't change sponge that was already attached.



This was my assumption as well but I was waiting for some members to respond.It REALLY IS another part of the tweaking ...... not only do some people change the features of ox and sponge versions but also change the sponge altogether .This has been very common with both choppers , anti players and double inverted ones- whether defensive or loopers-

TALK TO any pro or semipro Chinese looper - the first thing they do is to change the original sponge .

It is hard to know if they have changed the sponge???? my theory is it is NOT !!! but the inspectors are concerned with the obvious matters,which any intelligent coach knows how to tweak without them noticing anything .

:lol: :lol: :lol: better laugh ..... do not cry for me Argentina :



Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 30 Apr 2024, 13:36 
Offline
Dark Knight
Dark Knight
User avatar

Joined: 13 Dec 2006, 12:34
Posts: 33376
Location: Adelaide, AU
Has thanked: 2784 times
Been thanked: 1554 times
Blade: Trinity Carbon
FH: Victas VS > 401
BH: Dr N Troublemaker OX
Debater wrote:
I contacted the ITTF Equipment team yesterday and asked them directly.

I received a helpful response from Emese Barsai, Equipment Manager today. This was their response.

"Thank you for your e-mail.

Please find below the answer for your questions.

Basically, you can add att spong to the OX versions and use the OX versions of pimple OUT/LONG rubbers with sponge too.

For your information, we would like to handle this topic in the future and have clear rules on this matter and also to be able to check it during racket control. However, you can do this right now.

BUT you can not remove a sponge from a pimple IN/ANTI racket covering and change it. This is approved as completed rubber so you can not change it.

I hope it helps.

Best regards,


Emese Barsai

Equipment Manager"

So there you go haggisv, straight from the horse's mouth. Sponge can only be added to OX versions and you can't change sponge that was already attached.

THank you Debater! :up: :up: :up:

_________________
OOAK Table Tennis Shop | Re-Impact Blades | Butterfly Table Tennis bats
Setup1: Re-Impact Smart, Viper OX, Victas VS 401 Setup2: Re-Impact Barath, Dtecs OX, TSP Triple Spin Chop 1.0mm Setup3: Re-Impact Dark Knight, Hellfire OX, 999 Turbo
Recent Articles: Butterfly Tenergy Alternatives | Tenergy Rubbers Compared | Re-Impact User Guide


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 01 May 2024, 08:43 
Offline
OOAK Super User
OOAK Super User
User avatar

Joined: 10 Jun 2007, 09:24
Posts: 1372
Location: Universe
Has thanked: 21 times
Been thanked: 103 times
ONE MORE REMARK ON RECENT EQC PROPOSITIONS.
(insider information, no promulgations please) .

Apart from internal production data, an identity label (ID) must be an everpresent component on every sandwich rubber intended for market.

The main purpose of having ID on every sponge sheet is to prevent those crafty hands from making illegal modifications on sandwich rubbers, in defiance of the set rules. 3.2.1.3 / 3.4.2.2
ITTF is increasingly concerned about the abundance of non-rubber materials on market, eg. cellular plastics.

During the racket control procedure, the ITTF number present on topsheet and sponge must be coincident. If not, racket is judged as outlaw.

Attachment:
ID composition Draft (1).jpg
ID composition Draft (1).jpg [ 81.11 KiB | Viewed 552 times ]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 01 May 2024, 13:01 
Offline
Senior member

Joined: 29 Mar 2015, 20:42
Posts: 179
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 37 times
What about the rubbers that were approved before the id numbers were introduced? EG: 999. They don't need them still right?

Also thanks Igor for taking the initiative on contacting the people at the ITTF.

Also, where to buy good quality sponges? I can see that some stores carry the 729 sponges, but if I wanted a quality, fast Japanese sponge, can I get that anywhere?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 


Don't want to see this advertisement? Become a member and login, and you'll never see an ad again!



All times are UTC + 9:30 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Copyright 2018 OOAK Table Tennis Forum. The information on this site cannot be reused without written permission.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group